Advisory Boards

BUSINESS ADVISORY BOARD 2016–2017

DeVille School of Business

Harry Bossey, President, Western Tradewinds
Evelyn Burnett, Associate Director, Program Strategies, The Admiral Center, New York, NY
Roger DeVille, President, DeVille Development, Emeritus
Mark Dowd, Chief Development Officer, InfoGPS Networks, Inc.
Jeff Evans, Chairman, CEO and President, Will-Burt Company
Nick Lopick, Assurance and Advisory Business Services, Ernst & Young
Ron Manse, Director of Economic Alliances, Walsh University
David H. Maynard, President of Engineered Surfaces business segment of OMNOVA Solutions
J. Ted Mihaila, Senior Vice President - Controller, Timken Company
Dean Olivieri, President, Olivieri Construction
Chris Paxos, CEO of A Quality Facility Services
Chris Remark, Chief Executive Officer, Aultman
Gerald Schroer, President, Schroer Group
Lauren Zollinger, Director of Solution Development and Delivery, The ABIS Group

COUNSELING & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY BOARD 2016-2017

Alan Digianatonio, Ed.D., Professor, Education Liaison
Aurora Alexandra, SAHE Student Representative
Azra Karajic Siwiec, Ph.D., LPC, NCC, Assistant Professor
Beth Starrett, School Counseling Representative (City Schools)
Carrie VanMeter, Ph.D., LPC, LSC Assistant Professor
Casey Quinn, CHD Student representative for School Counseling
Cassandra Soehnlen, PCC, School Counselor and President of Alpha Mu
Claudia Lingertat-Putnam, Psy.D., Associate Professor, Chair, Mental Health Counselor at College of St. Rose in Albany, New York
Dana Lawless-Andric, Associate Vice President Kent State
Doug Palmer, Ph.D., Vice President for Academic Affairs
Emily Craver, Mental Health Student Representative
Fedeari Nicholson, Dean of Student Success Stark State College
Henrique Alvim, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Jo Anna Kelly, Ph.D., Program Director, Social and Behavioral Sciences 
Kaolene Metzger, M.A., Alpha Mu Representative
Lee Fortner, M.A., Retired School Counselor
Linda Barclay, Ph.D., Dean of Graduate Affairs
Penny Bove, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Behavioral and Health Sciences
Rosemarie Hall, J.D., Family Court Judge
Ruthann Anderson, Ph.D., LPCC-S, Associate Professor, Program Director of Counseling and Human Development
Tanya Watts, LPCC-S, Counselor, Private Practice
Tiffany Peets, Ph.D., LPCC-S, Assistant Professor
Tom Chronister, M.A., PCC-S, LICDC, Veteran Affairs, Chair of CHD Advisory Board
Tom Stroka, M.A., PCC-S Mental Health Counselor
Wendy Fragasse, M.A., School Counselor, Perry Local Schools
​Sabina Alasti-Ward, M.A.Ed., PCC-S, Clinic Director

DIVISION OF EDUCATION ADVISORY COUNCILS 2016–2017

Division of Education Clinical Advisory Council

Michael Babics, Principal, Plain Local Schools
Chris DiLoreto, Superintendent, Jackson Local Schools
Richard Dinko, Assistant Principal, Jackson High School
Matthew Ile, Principal, Clearmount Elementary School
Standing Member: Student President of Education Club and Phi Kappa Delta Chapter, Walsh University
Standing Member: Graduate Student, Walsh University

Division of Education Members

Cinda Harold, Faculty Coordinator of the Field Placement Committee and Professor, Walsh University
Gary Jacobs, Vice Chair and Professor, Division of Education, Walsh University
Kelly Selby, Assistant Professor, Walsh University
Standing Member: Student President of Education Club and Phi Kappa Delta Pi Chapter, Walsh University
Standing Member: Graduate Student, Walsh University

Diversity-Service Advisory Council

J. Nate Cooks, M.A., Counselor, Admissions, Stark State College
Joni Close, Executive Director, Sisters of Charity Foundation
Michael Douglas, Diversity Consultant, Walsh University
Terry Echols, Ed.D., Director of Multicultural Affairs, Walsh University
Joe French, Executive Director of the Early Childhood Education Alliance, Inc. and Adjunct Faculty
Erica Hershberger, Sandy Valley Local Schools, Intervention Specialist, RTI Specialist
Jason Reed, Director of Multicultural and Retention Services, St. Ignatius High School
Standing Member: President of Council for Exceptional Children Student Chapter, Graduate Student, Division of Education

Division of Education Members

Dr. Michelle Lenarz, Ph.D., Division of Education, Walsh University
Jean DeFazio, Ph.D., Chair and Professor, Division of Education, Walsh University
Betty Marko, Ed.S., Division of Education, Walsh University
Constance Argento-Smith, Ed.D., Division of Education, Walsh University

Graduate Education Advisory Council

Alan Digianantonio, Ed.D., Program Director, Graduate Education, Walsh University
David Brobeck, Ph.D., Graduate Education, Walsh University
Marietta Daulton, Ed.D., Graduate Education, Walsh University
Mary Fiala, Assistant Superintendent, Accreditation and Personnel, Diocese of Youngstown
Gary Jacobs, Ph.D., Professor, Graduate Education, Walsh University
Michelle Lenarz, Ph.D., Graduate Education, Walsh University
Monica Myers, Principal, Jackson High School, Jackson Local Schools
Jacqueline Mumford, Ph.D., Graduate Education, Walsh University
Carrie VanMeter, Ph.D., Counseling and Human Development, Walsh University

Two current graduate students from the Division of Education and two graduate alumni are standing members of the council each year.

BYERS SCHOOL OF NURSING ADVISORY BOARD 2016–2017

The Walsh University Nursing Advisory Board provides a forum for the exchange of information, concerns, and views to promote nursing excellence in the graduate and undergraduate nursing programs. Members of the Advisory Board represent the University, community health care facilities, and alumni of the nursing programs.

Walsh University Representatives

Douglas Palmer, PhD, Vice President for Academic Affairs (Ex Officio)
Linda Linc, PhD, MSN, BSN, Dean and Professor, Gary and Linda Byers School of Nursing
Maria Pappas-Rogich, BSN, MN, DrPH, Director Graduate Nursing Programs
Larry Mustafaga, MSN, BSN, Director RN Completion Program
Loretta Creager MSN, RN, Director of Clinical and Laboratory Experiences
Sherrie Underwood, MSN, BSN, Director, Accelerated Nursing Program

Community Representatives

Barbara Dawson, MSN, RN, Program Administrator, Akron School of Practical Nursing

Health Care Facility Representatives

Louann Bailey, DNP, APRN, FAANP, Director APN, Akron General Medical Center
Steve Baker, BSN, BA, RN, Administrative Shirt Manager, Mercy Medical Center
Christine Benson, MSN, RN-BC, Director of Professional Practice and Magnet Program, Summa Health System
Aris Eliades, PhD, RN, CNS, Research Institute Associate Director &Director of Nursing Research, Akron Children's Hospital
Kelly Lilly, MSN, RN, NE-BC, Vice President, Critical Care Services, Aultman Hospital
Nancy Mosca, PhD, RN, Director of Professional Practice Akron Children’s Hospital
Michele Rokosky BSN, RN, MAEd, Director of Education Services, Affinity Medical Center
Teresa Westerheide-Haller MSN, RN, Staff Development Instructor, Akron General Medical Center
Barbara Yingling, BSN, RN, MAEd, Vice President and CNO, Mercy Medical Center

Nursing Alumni

Nursing Alumni, Walsh University

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

Undergrad Student, Walsh University
Graduate Student, Walsh University
 

Correspondence Directory

Office of the President

Richard Jusseaume, President (330-490-7102)

Academic Affairs

Douglas Palmer, Ph.D., Vice President for Academic Affairs (330-490-7123)
Linda Barclay, Ph.D., Dean of Graduate Affairs (330-490-7266)
Edna McCulloh, Dean of Academic Services (330-490-7191)

Academic Support Center

Ryan Sweet, Director, Academic Support Center (330-490-7234)

Accessibility Services

Meredith Soduk, Director, Accessibility Services (330-490-7529)

Admissions

Rebecca Coneglio, Director of Undergraduate Admissions (330-490-7190)
Audra Dice, Director of Graduate Admissions (330-490-7181)

Advancement

Eric Belden, Vice President for Advancement and Alumni Relations (330-490-7337)

Alumni

Sarah Trescott, Director, Alumni Relations (330-244-4943)

Athletics

Dale S. Howard, Vice President and Director, Athletics (330-490-7303)

Business & Financial Affairs

Shelley Brown, Vice President for Finance and Business Affairs (330-490-7134)

Campus & Community Events

Jackie Manser, Director, Campus & Community Events (330-490-7117)

Campus Ministry

Miguel Chavez, Director, Campus Ministry (330-490-7341)

Career Center

Andy Weyand, Director of the Career Center (330-244-4738)

Financial Aid/Scholarships

Holly Van Gilder, Director, Financial Aid (330-490-7146)

Global Learning

Michael Cinson, Director, Global Learning (330-244-4969)

Grants and Sponsored Research

Rachel Hammel, Director of Grants and Sponsored Research (330-490-7452)

Information Technology

Brian Greenwell, Vice President for Administration and Chief Information Officer (330-490-7282)

Integrated Marketing and Communication

Teresa Griffin, Vice President for Marketing Communications (330-490-7503)
Andrea McCaffrey, Director of University Relations (330-490-7296)

Registrar

Stacie Herman, University Registrar (330-490-7365)

Residence Life

Tiffany Payton, Director of Residence Life (330-490-7538)

DeVille School of Business

Carole Mount, Ph.D., Dean, DeVille School of Business (330-490-7048)

Gary and Linda Byers School of Nursing

Linda Linc, Ph.D., M.S.N., B.S.N., Dean, Gary and Linda Byers School of Nursing (330-490-7250)

School of Arts and Sciences

Michael Dunphy, Ph.D., Interim Dean, School of Arts and Sciences (330-490-7201)

School of Behavioral and Health Sciences

Pamela Ritzline, Ed.D., Dean, School of Behavioral and Health Sciences (330-490-7446)
Penny Bove, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Behavioral and Health Sciences (330-490-7257)

School for Professional Studies

Kevin Finefrock, Associate Dean, School for Professional Studies; Director of External Programs (330-490-7602)

Student Affairs

Amy K. Malaska, Vice President for Student Affairs/Dean of Students (330-490-7321)

Teacher Preparation

Jean A. DeFazio, Ph.D., Chair, Division of Education (330-490-7332)